The Best ethernet to fiber optic converter of 2021 – Top 10 and Rankings

If you’re looking for ethernet to fiber optic converter but don’t know which one is the best, we recommend the first out of 10 ethernet to fiber optic converter in this article. Check out how we decide after hours of researching and comparing dozens of items on the market.

SaleRank No. #1
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter - ST Multimode - 1310nm - 2km - Full/Half Duplex (MCM110ST2) Black
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this Ethernet to fiber optic media converter to convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ45) connection up to 1.2 miles / 2km over Multimode (MM) ST fiber.
  • ADVANCED FEATURES: For added convenience, this Multimode fiber media converter features Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections and full duplex or half duplex operation.
  • PLUG AND PLAY: Designed for ease of use, this Ethernet to optical fiber media converter provides a quick and easy setup, enabling even novice users to perform installation.
  • COMPACT ENCLOSURE: Designed to be compact, this versatile media converter features a lightweight plastic casing. It can extend extreme distances, making it ideal for remote areas of stadiums or auditoriums, isolated buildings and more.
  • INDUSTRY-LEADING SUPPORT: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this RJ45 (copper) to fiber optic media converter, and has been the choice of IT professionals and businesses for over 30 years.
Rank No. #2
TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MC200CM) Black
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800feet) using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m(720 feet) using 62.5/125um Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
Rank No. #3
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, Single Mode Dual SC Fiber, 1000Base-LX to 10/100/1000Base-Tx, up to 20km, Pack of 2
  • Fiber Port: 1.25G, SC, 1310-nm
  • Fiber Type: SMF, Dual SC
  • RJ-45 Port: 1 port 10M/100M/1000Mbps, full/half duplex auto-negotiation, MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Cable Type: UTP/STP Cat.5e for 100 meters
  • Power Supply: 5V-1A, UL Certified
Rank No. #4
Single Mode SC WDM Single Fiber Bi-Di Gigabit Media Converter - Built-in Fiber Module 20km (12.42 Miles) – to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10 100 1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed -1 Pair
  • AUTOMATICALLY adapts to 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s (Fast Ethernet) or 1000 Mbit/s (Gigabit) Speed And Extends Ethernet over Single Mode Single Fiber to up to 20 km (12.42 Miles)
  • NO MORE Integration Hassles, simply plug in Ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is! UPC (Blue) Type Fiber Patch-cords Supported. Only 1 fiber needed - WDM (1310nm/1550nm) wavelengths used
  • SUPPORTS Jumbo Frame & LLF feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance - Configured on demand using Dip-Switches
  • PLUG & PLAY - Simply plug in fiber optical port and UTP RJ-45 port, and it will work immediately
  • WHAT YOU GET: 1 pair (2 units) media converters and FREE UTP Cat5e Patch Cable (1m - 39in) Comes In The Set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock. + Wall Mount Ears comes in set with every unit as well!
Rank No. #5
10 Gigabit Fiber to 10G Copper UTP Ethernet Media Converter - Open SFP+ 10Gb Slot - 10G Base-T to 10G Base-R - Cat7 UTP 1m Cable in Set - 10 Gbps Gbit Fiber Optic Converter
  • 10G Base-R (Open SFP+ 10G slot) to 10G Base-T UTP Copper RJ-45 port Fiber Media Converter;
  • Convert & Extend Copper Distance of Your High Speed 10gbps network connect far beyond – your SFP+ fiber transceiver distance is the only limit now;
  • Supports any SFP+ 10G transceiver of your choice, be it Single or Multimode, or even WDM single optical fiber type – it’s pure Open SFP+ slot;
  • Important!: 10G base-T RJ-45 UTP port will autoadapt (autosense) to 1000Base-T, 2.5G Base-T, 5G Base-T and 10G Base-T connection at user side, but fiber port – slot accepts only 10G SFP+ (10 Gigabit) SFP+ transceivers only.
  • You Get Free 1m (3.28 ft.) UTP Cat7 (10G Network Ready) UTP RJ-45 patchcord in set with every 10G Media Converter!
Rank No. #6
TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Slot Supporting MiniGBIC Modules (MC220L)
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX Port Support Hot-Swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800 feet) for Multi-Mode Fiber and 10km (6.2miles) for Single-Mode Fiber
Rank No. #7
Multimode Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - Built-In Fiber Module 2 km (1.24 miles) SC – to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed - Jumbo Frame - LLF Support
  • AUTOMATICALLY adapts to 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s (Fast Ethernet) or 1000 Mbit/s (Gigabit) Speed And Extends in over Multi Mode Fiber to up to 2 km (Transmission Wavelength - 1310 nm)
  • NO MORE Integration Hassles, simply plug in Ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is! UPC (Blue) Type Fiber Patch-cords Supported;
  • SUPPORTS Jumbo Frame & LLF feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance
  • PLUG & PLAY - Simply plug in optical port and UTP port, and it will work immediatelly
  • FREE UTP Cat5e Patch Cable (1m - 39in) Comes In The Set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;
SaleRank No. #8
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)
  • THE STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this converter and has been the choice of IT professionals and businesses for over 30 years.
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full duplex LC fiber media converter to convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 feet.
  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver, enabling an 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection.
  • PLUG AND PLAY: Designed for ease of use, this LC fiber media converter has LED indicators for simple monitoring and quick & easy setup. It can be used as a standalone device or wall mounted.
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F).
Rank No. #9
Multimode ST Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - Built-in ST Fiber Module 550 m (0.34 Miles) 850 nm - to UTP Cat5e 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet - Jumbo Frame - LLF Support
  • AUTOMATICALLY adapts to 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s (Fast Ethernet) or 1000 Mbit/s (Gigabit) Speed And Extends in over Multi Mode Fiber to up to 550 m – 0.34 miles - (Transmission Wavelength -– 850 nm, ST connector)
  • NO MORE Integration Hassles, simply plug in an Ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is! UPC (Blue) Type Fiber Patch-cords Supported;
  • SUPPORTS Jumbo Frame & LLF feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance
  • PLUG & PLAY - Simply plug in an ST optical port and UTP RJ-45 port, and it will work immediately
  • FREE UTP Cat5e Patch Cable (1m - 39in) Comes In The Set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;
Rank No. #10
Open SFP Slot - Gigabit Ethernet - Fiber Optic Media Converter - to UTP Cat5e/Cat6 10/100/1000 Copper – AutoSensing - SFP Slot Supporting Any Mini GBIC/SFP Gigabit Type - Jumbo Frame & LLF Support
  • AUTOMATICALLY adapts to 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s (Fast Ethernet) or 1000 Mbit/s (Gigabit) Speed And Extends in over Fiber - Distance And Fiber Type Depends on SFP Module You Choose (IMPORTANT: USE 1.25G - 1000FX SFP Gigabit modules only, 100FX is not supported in this converter)
  • NO MORE Integration Hassles, simply plug in Ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is!
  • SUPPORTS Jumbo Frame & LLF feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance
  • PLUG & PLAY - Simply Plug In Optical port and UTP port, and it Will Work Immediatelly
  • FREE UTP Cat5e Patch Cable (1m - 39in) Comes In The Set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;

How Do You Buy The Best ethernet to fiber optic converter of 2021?

Do you get stressed out thinking about shopping for a great ethernet to fiber optic converter? Do doubts keep creeping into your mind? We understand, because we’ve already gone through the whole process of researching ethernet to fiber optic converter, which is why we have assembled a comprehensive list of the greatest ethernet to fiber optic converter available in the current market. We’ve also come up with a list of questions that you probably have yourself.

We’ve done the best we can with our thoughts and recommendations, but it’s still crucial that you do thorough research on your own for ethernet to fiber optic converter that you consider buying. Your questions might include the following:

  • Is it worth buying an ethernet to fiber optic converter?
  • What benefits are there with buying an ethernet to fiber optic converter?
  • What factors deserve consideration when shopping for an effective ethernet to fiber optic converter?
  • Why is it crucial to invest in any ethernet to fiber optic converter, much less the best one?
  • Which ethernet to fiber optic converter are good in the current market?
  • Where can you find information like this about ethernet to fiber optic converter?

We’re convinced that you likely have far more questions than just these regarding ethernet to fiber optic converter, and the only real way to satisfy your need for knowledge is to get information from as many reputable online sources as you possibly can.

Potential sources can include buying guides for ethernet to fiber optic converter, rating websites, word-of-mouth testimonials, online forums, and product reviews. Thorough and mindful research is crucial to making sure you get your hands on the best-possible ethernet to fiber optic converter. Make sure that you are only using trustworthy and credible websites and sources.

We provide an ethernet to fiber optic converter buying guide, and the information is totally objective and authentic. We employ both AI and big data in proofreading the collected information. How did we create this buying guide? We did it using a custom-created selection of algorithms that lets us manifest a top-10 list of the best available ethernet to fiber optic converter currently available on the market.

This technology we use to assemble our list depends on a variety of factors, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Brand Value: Every brand of ethernet to fiber optic converter has a value all its own. Most brands offer some sort of unique selling proposition that’s supposed to bring something different to the table than their competitors.
  2. Features:What bells and whistles matter for an ethernet to fiber optic converter?
  3. Specifications: How powerful they are can be measured.
  4. Product Value: This simply is how much bang for the buck you get from your ethernet to fiber optic converter.
  5. Customer Ratings: Number ratings grade ethernet to fiber optic converter objectively.
  6. Customer Reviews: Closely related to ratings, these paragraphs give you first-hand and detailed information from real-world users about their ethernet to fiber optic converter.
  7. Product Quality: You don’t always get what you pay for with an ethernet to fiber optic converter, sometimes less, and sometimes more.
  8. Product Reliability: How sturdy and durable an ethernet to fiber optic converter is should be an indication of how long it will work out for you.

We always remember that maintaining ethernet to fiber optic converter information to stay current is a top priority, which is why we are constantly updating our websites. Learn more about us using online sources.

If you think that anything we present here regarding ethernet to fiber optic converter is irrelevant, incorrect, misleading, or erroneous, then please let us know promptly! We’re here for you all the time. Contact us here. Or You can read more about us to see our vision.